Data Privacy Statement

As per the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000, the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, as amended from time to time (cumulatively hereinafter referred to as "IT Rules"), this Policy outlines the manner in which Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information will be handled or dealt with by AIPL Mission Green Tapes (India) Private Limited.

Name and address of responsible entity

Ajit Industries Pvt Ltd

Address:414, D-Mall, 4th floor, Netaji Subhash Place, Opposite Wazirpur DTC Depot, Pitampura, Delhi -110034, (India)

1. Purpose of data collection, processing, or use:

About the Company
The object of Ajit Industries Pvt. Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as the "Company") is the development, production, and sale of chemical and technical products, particularly adhesives and self-adhesive products. The Company realises the importance of "Personal Information" including "Sensitive Personal Information" (defined below), provided to it by natural persons (information providers - defined below), under lawful contract and the trust they place with respect to maintaining the security of this information. With respect to Personal Information ("PI") including Sensitive Personal Information. the Company shall take reasonable steps to keep such information confidential and may share it with affiliates and third parties on a need to know basis under appropriate arrangements. Such information would generally include any information which is capable of identifying you.

Consent
Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or any other document, you agree and confirm that the Company may disclose and transfer the PI including Sensitive Personal Information collected about you to any of its affiliates, agents or third party service providers in connection with the products and/or services you have sought from, or your employment with the Company or to provide better products and/or services to you or to ensure compliance with a legal or contractual obligation of the Company.

"Personal Information" "PI", for the purposes of this Policy, refers to any information that relates to a natural person which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

"Sensitive Personal data or information of a person" hereinafter referred to as "Sensitive Personal Information" or "SPI", for the purposes of this Policy refers to such personal information about a natural person, which consists of information relating to:

If any information is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force then it shall not be regarded as Sensitive Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy.

"Information Provider" for the purpose of this Policy, refers to a natural person or individual who provides PI or SPI directly under lawful contract to the Company. In this Policy, the providers of information are referred to as "you".

Purpose of Collection of PI and/or SPI

The Company will:-

The PI and/or SPI collected from you may be collected and/or retained either directly by the Company or through or with an affiliate or third party. The Company will be able to share the names and addresses of entities that may collect and/or retain SPI, upon receiving a valid and written request in this regard. The Company, its affiliates and third parties it shares PI and SPI with, will not retain the information collected for longer than is required for the purposes for which such information may be lawfully used or is otherwise required under any law for the time being in force. The SPI collected shall be used for the purpose for which it has been collected. You have the option not to provide the Company with the SPI sought to be collected. You also have the option to withdraw the consent given earlier provided it is sent to us in writing.

Wherever necessary, the Company will seek your consent in writing, in the form of a letter, email, fax or in any other electronic form. You shall be given the option to not provide or refuse to provide the SPI sought by us. However, if you opt out, the Company will not be able to provide the related product and/or service to you.

While providing PI or SPI of another natural person to the Company, appropriate authorization of that natural person will be obtained.

2. Description of the groups of persons concerned and the data or categories relating to such persons:

We receive this information from customers like OEM, Dealers and Retailers and Corporates, only when they share their inputs with us, Nothing forcibly.

We receive Contact details like Phone Nos and Email and address for connecting them with one on one

3. Recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data may be disclosed:

Ordinarily, the Company will not use or disclose SPI collected about you to a third party otherwise than for the purposes set out in this Policy, unless the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation or where it is agreed to in the contract with you or as consented by you. The Company will also not publish the SPI unless the same is required for compliance of a legal obligation or as consented by you.

Provided that such information shall be shared without your consent, with government agencies mandated under law to obtain information including SPI for the purpose of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy, any PI and/or SPI shall be disclosed to any third party if required by an order under a law for the time being in force.

You authorize the Company to disclose necessary PI and SPI to affiliates, agents or third party service providers who provide services to the Company in connection with the services/products you have sought from, or, your employment with, the Company.

These parties are prohibited from using your SPI except for the specific purpose for which the Company supplies it to them and from disclosing it further.

Subject to what is permitted by law, the types of third parties (whether in India or overseas) your PI and SPI could be disclosed to may include:

4. Time limits for the deletion of data and Access:

The legislature has enacted a number of obligations as to storage of SPI. SPI will be deleted if the purposes mentioned under Item 1 above cease to apply. You may review the SPI you have provided to us for the purpose of ensuring the said information is accurate. The Company shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the information you have supplied to it or to any person acting on its behalf.

The Company may not be able to provide access to information which is not directly provided by you. The Company may charge you a fee for accessing your SPI.

5. Data transmission to other nations:

The Company may transfer your PI and/or SPI to any person or entity whether in India or located in any other country that ensures a similar level of data protection as provided in the IT Rules when the same is necessary for the performance of a lawful contract with you or where you have consented to such transfer. The SPI transferred would include such information provided to the Company either directly by you (the information provider) or by any legal entity with whom you (the information provider) are associated with in any capacity.

6. Google Analytics:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are saved on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website.

The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the United States and is saved there. Google will use this information in order to analyze your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for the website operators and provide further services related to website usage and internet usage.

Google will also, where applicable, transfer this information to third parties where this is a legal requirement, or insofar as third parties process this data on Google's behalf. Google will not link your IP address to other data saved by Google under any circumstances. You can prevent the installation of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software; however, we would like to point out that this may result in not being able to use all functions of this website to the full extent.

You can at any time and with effect for the future object the collection and use of your IP address with Google Analytics. For more information, see http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Please note that the Google Analytics code "gat._anonymizelp ();" is used on this website. This means that IP addresses are anonymized by removing the last octet of the visitor's IP address prior to its use and storage.

7. Security:

The Company has adequate security practices and procedures to ensure that the information assets are adequately protected. The Company strives hard for ensuring that the SPI it holds is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

8. Amendments:

This Policy may change from time to time. You may access a current version of the Privacy Policy from the AIPL Mission Green Tapes India website (www.ajitindustries.com/aiplgreen).